Skip to content
FactoringScore

Factoring for Freight and Trucking Companies

Freight factoring turns a delivered load into cash within a day or two instead of waiting a month or more for a broker or shipper to pay. Here is how it works and what to check before you sign.

By FactoringScore Editorial Team · Updated

We score seven freight factoring companies out of 100 using the same nine weighted criteria for each one: public review sentiment, BBB complaint record, contract length and flexibility, how easy support is to reach, and extras such as fuel programs and load boards. The list is short on purpose. It mixes large, well-known factors with smaller firms that get less attention. The scores below are from our editors' most recent annual review, completed in January 2026. Price is deliberately left out of the score because rates and advances are negotiated carrier by carrier. Read how we score freight factoring companies for the full method and its limits.

These scores are our own editorial assessment. They are not a regulated financial rating and not a recommendation to sign any particular agreement. Rates, advances and contract terms change, so confirm current figures with each company before you sign. Some companies on this page have an affiliate relationship with us. That relationship is not one of the nine criteria and carries no weight in any score.

At a glance

CompanyOverall scoreRate/fee as our editors recorded itAdvance %ContractKey strength
Riviera Finance88.9Variable-rate pricing, small wire feeUp to 95%12 months, flexible; 30-day noticeIn-person offices and very few complaints
Porter Freight Funding87.1Flat-rate pricing (not tiered); ACH and wire feesUp to 100% less feesMonth-to-month, 6 or 12 monthsChoice of contract terms, no BBB complaints
Thunder Funding85.1Not the low-price leader; lower rates for larger fleets; ACH and wire feesUp to 100%90 daysShort contract and the longest support hours
eCapital71.0About $100 set-up fee; instant transfers cost extraHigh (not quantified)12 months; 60-day noticeTechnology and a broad product range
OTR Solutions70.0Not the low-price leader; ACH and wire feesHigh (not quantified)12 months; 90-day noticeNon-recourse that covers more than insolvency
Triumph69.9$100 set-up feeUp to 100% less fees12 months; 60-day noticeBank-backed product range and web portal
RTS Financial58.6Monthly volume tiers; $10 same-day funding; no ACH feesNot recorded12 months; 60-day noticeMobile app and free load board

Rate, advance and contract columns show what our editors recorded at the January 2026 review, not a quote. Where a company's own site confirms or updates a figure, the company's review page says so and cites the page.

Each score table below shows criterion scores rounded to one decimal place. The overall score is calculated from the unrounded figures, so for Thunder Funding, OTR Solutions and Triumph the rows add up to a total 0.1 point away from the overall score.

Riviera Finance

Overall score: 88.9 out of 100. Highest rated in our January 2026 review.

Riviera Finance has offered factoring since 1969 and runs more than 25 offices across the US and Canada, which gives carriers a face-to-face option most factors cannot match. Its transportation page advertises up to 95% cash for freight bills and payment within 24 hours of verification, and the company describes its factoring as full-service and non-recourse.

Riviera earns its score mostly on reputation. At the time of review it held an A+ BBB grade with no complaints in the periods we measure, and public reviews compiled by our editors were overwhelmingly positive. Reviewers praised a responsive team, an efficient funding process and personal service through the local offices. The most common criticism was that its technology and extras are thinner than those of larger competitors. It scored lowest of the seven on other benefits and offerings.

CriterionWeightScore
Public reviews overall score10%9.7
Public reviews, share of 5-star ratings15%14.2
Public reviews, share of 1-star ratings15%14.6
Better Business Bureau grade5%5.0
BBB complaints closed in the last 12 months10%10.0
BBB complaints in the last 3 years10%10.0
Assistance availability10%7.7
Contract length and flexibility15%13.1
Other benefits and offerings10%4.6
Total100%88.9

Read the full Riviera Finance review

Porter Freight Funding

Overall score: 87.1 out of 100.

Porter Freight Funding is the freight division of Porter Capital, based in Birmingham, Alabama. It offers both recourse and non-recourse factoring. When our editors reviewed it, its standard terms included a choice of month-to-month, six-month or yearly contracts, instant funding through its PorterWallet product, no application fee and no credit check.

Porter scored near the top on reputation, with an A+ BBB grade and no complaints in either period we measure. Reviewers liked prompt funding and a clear fee structure. The criticisms were specific: some found account reps hard to reach, carriers with three or more trucks face volume requirements, and its list of pre-approved brokers is smaller than most. Its support runs on standard weekday business hours, which held its assistance score down.

CriterionWeightScore
Public reviews overall score10%9.4
Public reviews, share of 5-star ratings15%13.4
Public reviews, share of 1-star ratings15%14.1
Better Business Bureau grade5%5.0
BBB complaints closed in the last 12 months10%10.0
BBB complaints in the last 3 years10%10.0
Assistance availability10%4.8
Contract length and flexibility15%12.5
Other benefits and offerings10%7.9
Total100%87.1

Read the full Porter Freight Funding review

Thunder Funding

Overall score: 85.1 out of 100.

Thunder Funding is a freight-only factor in Carlsbad, California, in business since 2013. Its agreements are non-recourse by default. Its FAQ describes a 90-day agreement rather than a long-term contract, no minimum invoice volume, free sign-up, and same-day funding for invoices sent by 12pm Pacific.

Thunder had the longest live support hours of the seven, which gave it the second-best assistance score, and its short agreement scored well on contract flexibility. Reviews were strongly positive about service and funding speed. The few negative reviews mentioned fee structures and contract terms that were hard to follow, and slow replies from some representatives. At the time of review its load board carried a discounted charge rather than being free.

CriterionWeightScore
Public reviews overall score10%9.0
Public reviews, share of 5-star ratings15%11.7
Public reviews, share of 1-star ratings15%13.7
Better Business Bureau grade5%5.0
BBB complaints closed in the last 12 months10%9.7
BBB complaints in the last 3 years10%9.7
Assistance availability10%6.8
Contract length and flexibility15%12.5
Other benefits and offerings10%7.1
Total100%85.1

Read the full Thunder Funding review

eCapital

Overall score: 71.0 out of 100.

eCapital's freight factoring arm is part of a larger finance group whose roots go back to 2006. It offers recourse and non-recourse factoring, same-day funding and instant transfers, and markets advances of up to 100% of the invoice. Our editors recorded a 12-month standard contract with a 60-day notice period, a set-up fee of about $100 and an early termination fee of about $100 to $150.

eCapital scored well on public reviews and on extras, including load board access. It lost most of its points on complaint record. At the time of review its BBB grade was B+, and it had more BBB complaints than most of the list. Reviewers praised the technology and funding speed, while complaints centred on unexpected fees, difficulty cancelling and reserve payment delays.

CriterionWeightScore
Public reviews overall score10%9.2
Public reviews, share of 5-star ratings15%13.2
Public reviews, share of 1-star ratings15%13.8
Better Business Bureau grade5%4.0
BBB complaints closed in the last 12 months10%6.2
BBB complaints in the last 3 years10%4.3
Assistance availability10%4.3
Contract length and flexibility15%6.8
Other benefits and offerings10%9.2
Total100%71.0

Read the full eCapital review

OTR Solutions

Overall score: 70.0 out of 100.

OTR Solutions, based in Roswell, Georgia, offers recourse and non-recourse factoring. Its "True Non-Recourse" programme says it covers qualifying broker non-payment even when the broker is still in business, which is broader than the insolvency-only cover most factors sell. It also offers instant funding around the clock and a fuel card.

OTR scored well on reviews and on extras. It lost ground on contract terms: our editors recorded a 12-month standard term, a 90-day notice period, a sizeable early termination fee and a requirement to factor only within OTR's approved broker network. It also had a meaningful number of BBB complaints, and its support ran on standard business hours. Reviewers liked the team and the app. Complaints focused on slow account set-up, unclear fees and unexplained application rejections.

CriterionWeightScore
Public reviews overall score10%9.2
Public reviews, share of 5-star ratings15%12.6
Public reviews, share of 1-star ratings15%13.8
Better Business Bureau grade5%4.3
BBB complaints closed in the last 12 months10%7.9
BBB complaints in the last 3 years10%5.8
Assistance availability10%3.1
Contract length and flexibility15%4.4
Other benefits and offerings10%8.8
Total100%70.0

Read the full OTR Solutions review

Triumph

Overall score: 69.9 out of 100.

Triumph's freight factoring is offered by TBK Bank, which does business as Triumph. It entered transportation factoring in 2012 by acquiring Advance Business Capital. It advertises non-recourse contracts, no minimums and no reserves, and instant payment into its LoadPay account. Our editors recorded a 12-month standard contract with 60 days' notice, a $100 set-up fee, and an application that includes a soft credit pull and background check.

Being part of a bank gives Triumph a wide range of financial products and a strong web portal, which helped its extras score. Its public reviews were the weakest of the seven, with a far larger share of 1-star ratings than the others. Complaints centred on communication, billing mistakes, opaque fees and difficulty ending contracts. Support ran on standard business hours, and the bank's branches cannot help with factoring accounts.

CriterionWeightScore
Public reviews overall score10%7.4
Public reviews, share of 5-star ratings15%9.9
Public reviews, share of 1-star ratings15%10.4
Better Business Bureau grade5%4.3
BBB complaints closed in the last 12 months10%9.5
BBB complaints in the last 3 years10%9.5
Assistance availability10%4.5
Contract length and flexibility15%6.8
Other benefits and offerings10%7.5
Total100%69.9

Read the full Triumph review

RTS Financial

Overall score: 58.6 out of 100.

RTS Financial is part of Shamrock Trading Corporation in Overland Park, Kansas. It offers recourse and non-recourse factoring and says it advances more than 90% of an invoice within 24 hours. Its app lets carriers upload invoices and get paid the same day. Our editors recorded a 12-month standard contract with a 60-day notice period, a monthly volume tier structure that can lower rates, and an early termination fee of about $5,000.

RTS scored well on public reviews and on extras, including a free load board and fuel card discounts. It scored zero on both BBB complaint criteria. Under our method the company with the most complaints sets the benchmark and scores zero, and at the time of review that was RTS. It also scored low on assistance: when our editors reviewed it, its website listed no phone number, and calls to its support line were put on hold and then disconnected several times. Its application had to go through a sales representative and could take about a week.

CriterionWeightScore
Public reviews overall score10%8.8
Public reviews, share of 5-star ratings15%12.5
Public reviews, share of 1-star ratings15%12.9
Better Business Bureau grade5%5.0
BBB complaints closed in the last 12 months10%0.0
BBB complaints in the last 3 years10%0.0
Assistance availability10%3.4
Contract length and flexibility15%6.8
Other benefits and offerings10%9.2
Total100%58.6

Read the full RTS Financial review

Common questions about these ratings

Which freight factoring company has the highest rating?

Riviera Finance scored highest at 88.9 out of 100 in our January 2026 review, followed by Porter Freight Funding at 87.1 and Thunder Funding at 85.1. The top score is not automatically the right choice for your operation. The score measures reputation, complaint record, contract terms and extras. It does not measure what a company will quote for your freight.

Does the highest-scoring company charge the lowest rate?

Not necessarily. Price is not one of the nine criteria. What a factor charges depends on your monthly volume, the brokers you haul for, the contract length and whether the agreement is recourse or non-recourse, so the same company can quote two carriers very different terms. Get quotes separately and compare them with our factoring calculator.

Why can a company with an A+ BBB grade still score low?

The BBB letter grade is worth only 5 of the 100 points. Complaint volume over two periods carries four times that weight, and contract flexibility plus support availability together carry more again. A company can hold a top grade and still lose ground on complaints, a long lock-in contract or hard-to-reach support.

How often are the scores updated?

Once a year. The most recent review was completed in January 2026. Between reviews we correct factual errors as they come to light.

Scores are our editors' assessments. Read the methodology.

The cash gap between delivery and payment

A carrier pays for fuel, tolls, driver wages and the truck note during the week the load moves. The broker or shipper who owes for that load usually pays weeks later. For a small fleet or an owner-operator running several loads a week, that gap can be larger than the operating cash in the bank. Freight factoring closes it by selling the invoice for each delivered load to a factoring company, which advances most of the value right away and collects the full amount from the customer later.

In trucking, the party who owes the money (the account debtor) is most often a freight broker, sometimes a shipper that tenders loads directly. That matters because the factor is underwriting the broker's credit, not the carrier's. A new carrier with no credit history can still factor loads hauled for a broker that pays reliably, which is why factoring is so common among new authorities. If you are just getting your MC number, our guide to freight factoring with a new authority covers the start-up questions in more detail.

The paperwork behind every funded load

Freight factoring is document-driven. A factor will not advance against a load until it can see that the load was agreed to, picked up and delivered without exception. The usual packet is:

  • Rate confirmation. The broker's signed load tender showing the agreed linehaul, accessorials, pickup and delivery details and the broker's MC number. It is the contract for the load and the basis for the invoice amount.
  • Bill of lading (BOL). Issued at pickup and signed by the shipper, it describes what was loaded.
  • Proof of delivery (POD). Usually the BOL signed by the receiver at delivery. Notes like "short two pallets" or "damaged" on the POD give the broker a reason to short-pay, so factors look at it closely.
  • Lumper receipts, detention logs and scale tickets when you are billing accessorials on top of the linehaul.
  • Your invoice to the broker, showing the factor's remit-to address once the account has been assigned.

Brokers keep their own records of each load. Federal rules at 49 CFR 371.3 require a broker to record the motor carrier, the bill of lading or freight bill number and the freight charges collected, to keep those records for three years, and give each party to a brokered transaction the right to review the record. That right is useful when you suspect a broker collected from the shipper and has not paid you.

Most factors now take documents through a mobile app or portal. Clear, complete scans submitted the same day the load delivers are the single biggest thing a carrier controls in how fast money arrives.

What freight factoring costs

Pricing in trucking is usually quoted as a percentage of each invoice rather than an interest rate. A FreightWaves explainer on the cost of factoring puts typical base rates at 1% to 5% of each invoice, with advance rates in its examples of 85% to 90% and reserves of 5% to 20%. One freight factor's published rate page lists a 1.5% variable rate that changes with how quickly the shipper pays, a 3% flat rate fixed for 60 days, advances of up to 95%, and a $200 monthly minimum fee that applies after 90 days.

The two pricing styles behave differently:

StructureHow it is chargedWho it tends to suit
Flat rateOne percentage for each invoice, regardless of payment speed within a set windowCarriers who want predictable cost per load and haul for brokers with mixed pay habits
Variable or tieredA lower starting percentage that rises the longer the invoice stays openCarriers whose brokers reliably pay quickly
Non-recourse premiumAn added percentage for the factor absorbing credit loss if the broker becomes insolventCarriers concentrated with a few smaller brokers

FreightWaves estimates the non-recourse premium at roughly 0.5% to 1.5% added to the rate. It also lists add-on charges that appear on many freight statements, such as a $10 ACH fee, a $20 wire fee, a $15 credit check and a $50 monthly service fee in its worked examples. None of these is large alone, but on a $1,500 load a few flat fees can add more than a percentage point to the real cost. Run your own loads through the factoring calculator using your actual average invoice size, not the factor's example.

How factors approve carriers and brokers

Approval has two halves. On the carrier side, factors confirm that your operating authority is active, that your insurance is on file and that there are no existing liens on your receivables. If you previously factored or took a merchant cash advance, the prior funder's UCC filing has to be released before a new factor can take first position.

On the broker side, the factor runs credit on each customer. Most freight factors publish a broker credit check tool in their app; use it before you accept a load, not after. A broker the factor will not approve is a broker you will either have to collect from yourself or not haul for. Factors also look at whether the broker is properly registered. Under 49 CFR 387.307, a broker must keep a $75,000 surety bond or trust fund in effect, and a lapsed bond is a common red flag in credit reviews.

Expect the factor to send a notice of assignment to each broker you haul for. Under the Uniform Commercial Code, once a customer receives that notice, paying you instead of the factor no longer discharges its debt (UCC 9-406). That is why freight factoring is almost always notification factoring, and why a broker that keeps paying you directly after notice creates a problem you need to forward to the factor immediately.

Contract terms that catch carriers out

Fuel advances

Many freight factors will advance part of a load's value at pickup, against the signed rate confirmation, so you can fuel the truck before the load delivers. The terms vary widely. Ask what percentage of the rate confirmation is advanced, whether there is a separate fee for the fuel advance, and what happens if the load is cancelled or delivered late. A fuel advance is borrowed against a load that has not yet been earned, so a factor will typically recover it from the next invoice or your reserve if anything goes wrong.

Recourse windows and chargebacks

Most freight agreements are recourse, meaning that if a broker does not pay within a set period you must buy the invoice back or replace it. Check the length of that window, whether the factor deducts the chargeback from your next funding automatically, and whether fees keep accruing during it. "Non-recourse" in trucking usually only covers a broker's insolvency, not disputes over shortages, damage, late delivery or missing paperwork. The recourse vs. non-recourse guide explains where the line is usually drawn.

Volume commitments and minimums

Some contracts require you to factor all loads, or set a monthly minimum fee. A slow month, a truck in the shop or a seasonal lull can make that fee a real cost for a one-truck operation. The rate page cited above, for example, waives its monthly minimum only in months where calculated fees exceed it.

Term length and termination

Look for the initial term, whether it renews automatically, how much notice you must give to leave, and what fee applies if you leave early. FreightWaves reports early termination fees of 3% to 6% of the facility limit in some agreements. Leaving a factor also means the factor must file a UCC termination and send release letters to your brokers, which our guide on switching factoring companies walks through.

Bundled services

Fuel cards, load boards, dispatch and back-office services are often packaged with freight factoring. They can be genuinely useful, but treat them as separate products with separate value. A fuel discount does not offset a factoring rate that is a point higher than a competing offer.

When factoring is the wrong answer for a fleet

Factoring makes the most sense when your customers pay slowly and your margin can absorb a few percent per load. It makes less sense when:

  • Your brokers already offer quick pay at a lower cost. Some brokers will pay in a few days for a small discount. If most of your freight moves through two or three brokers with reasonable quick-pay programs, you may not need a factor.
  • You have built enough working capital to float 30 to 45 days of operating costs. At that point a bank line of credit priced as interest is often cheaper. Compare the two with the factoring vs. line of credit guide.
  • You are hauling for shippers that pay quickly and directly. The cost of factoring a 10-day invoice at a flat 30- or 60-day rate is effectively much higher per day than the headline suggests.
  • Your loads are frequently disputed. If short-pays and claims are routine, recourse factoring will keep charging those invoices back to you, and the problem is operational rather than financial.

Many carriers use factoring for the first year or two of a new authority, then move to selective (spot) factoring or quick pay as their cash position improves.

Frequently asked questions

Can I factor loads if my authority is brand new?

Usually, yes. Freight factors underwrite the broker who owes the invoice, so a new carrier can be approved quickly as long as its authority is active, its insurance is on file and there are no conflicting liens on its receivables. The bigger constraint is which brokers will tender freight to a new MC number and whether the factor approves those brokers' credit. Check broker credit in the factor's tool before you book loads.

What happens if a broker short-pays a load?

The factor will normally charge the difference back to you, either from your reserve or from your next funding. Short-pays usually trace to a POD exception, a disputed accessorial or a missing lumper receipt. Sending a complete, legible packet with every invoice and documenting detention as it happens is the best protection, since non-recourse coverage rarely extends to disputes.

Is a flat rate or variable rate cheaper?

It depends on how fast your brokers actually pay. If most pay within a couple of weeks, a variable rate that starts low will usually cost less. If payment timing is unpredictable or often stretches past 30 days, a flat rate fixed over a longer window protects you from fee creep. Pull 90 days of your own payment history and price both options against it.

Do I have to factor every load?

Not always. Some factors require all invoices from all customers to be factored, while others allow you to choose loads or customers. Full-ledger contracts tend to come with lower rates and tighter terms. Spot or selective arrangements cost more per invoice but avoid paying to factor loads from fast-paying customers. Read the definition of eligible accounts carefully before signing.

Freight & Trucking factoring companies (42)

Apex Capital Corp

Fort Worth, TX

4.7(738 reviews)
Industries:
Freight, Oil & Gas, Construction, Distribution, Manufacturing +1
  • No long-term contract
  • Same-day funding
  • Non-recourse

RTS Financial

Overland Park, KS

4.8(244 reviews)
Industries:
Freight, Oil & Gas, Manufacturing, Apparel

Editor score 58.6/100 (#7 of 7 freight factors) · How we score

  • Same-day funding

Riviera Finance

5.0(166 reviews)
Industries:
Freight, Staffing, Manufacturing, Distribution, Janitorial +3

Editor score 88.9/100 (#1 of 7 freight factors) · How we score

  • Non-recourse
  • No minimum volume
  • Free credit checks

Viva Capital Funding

El Paso, TX

4.9(152 reviews)
Industries:
Freight, Healthcare, Oil & Gas, Manufacturing, Staffing +2
Factoring amounts:
Up to $15M
  • Same-day funding
  • Fuel advances
  • No long-term contract

Charter Capital

Bellaire, TX

4.7(29 reviews)
Industries:
Freight, Staffing, Oil & Gas, Manufacturing, Security +1
  • No long-term contract
  • Same-day funding
  • No minimum volume

1st Commercial Credit

Austin, TX

4.2(5 reviews)
Industries:
Staffing, Freight, Construction, Manufacturing, Healthcare +7
Factoring amounts:
$10K – $10M
  • Non-recourse
  • Same-day funding
  • Fuel advances

Goodman Capital Finance

Dallas, TX

5.0(5 reviews)
Industries:
Staffing, Freight, Oil & Gas, Manufacturing, Distribution +2
Factoring amounts:
$10K – $10M
  • No long-term contract
  • Same-day funding
  • Spot factoring

Liquid Capital

Cedar Park, TX

Industries:
Freight, Staffing, Manufacturing, Oil & Gas, Distribution +10
Factoring amounts:
$20K – $10M
  • No long-term contract
  • No minimum volume
  • Spot factoring

Porter Capital

Birmingham, AL

Industries:
Staffing, Manufacturing, Distribution, Oil & Gas, Freight +2
Factoring amounts:
Up to $25M
  • Non-recourse
  • Spot factoring

Triumph

Dallas, TX

Industries:
Freight

Editor score 69.9/100 (#6 of 7 freight factors) · How we score

  • Same-day funding
  • Non-recourse
  • No minimum volume

altLINE

Birmingham, AL

Industries:
Staffing, Distribution, Professional Services, Oil & Gas, Janitorial +3
  • Free credit checks

eCapital

Aventura, FL

Industries:
Freight, Staffing, Healthcare

Editor score 71.0/100 (#4 of 7 freight factors) · How we score

  • Non-recourse
  • Same-day funding
  • Free credit checks

Saint John Capital

Chicago, IL

4.1(431 reviews)
Industries:
Agriculture, Freight, IT Services, Manufacturing, Oil & Gas
  • Fuel advances
  • Same-day funding

Integra Funding Solutions

Fort Worth, TX

4.9(173 reviews)
Industries:
Agriculture, Construction, Freight, International, Manufacturing +5
  • Free credit checks
  • Fuel advances
  • No minimum volume

Summar Financial

Miami, FL

4.2(142 reviews)
Industries:
Agriculture, Distribution, Freight, International, Payroll +3
  • Non-recourse
  • Free credit checks
  • Fuel advances

DSA Factors

Chicago, IL

Industries:
Apparel, Automotive, Distribution, Freight, International +2
  • Non-recourse
  • Spot factoring

MyFactor

New York, NY

Industries:
Agriculture, Construction, Distribution, Freight, Healthcare +3
  • Free credit checks
  • Fuel advances

Free · no obligation

Get a Quote